Complete list of awards for the Maine Law Class of 2019

Complete list of awards for the Maine Law Class of 2019

More than two dozen academic achievement and leadership awards were presented to graduates at the commencement of the University of Maine School of Law, held Saturday, May 25 at Merrill Auditorium in Portland.

The awards were presented by Legal Writing Professor Sara Wolff, who serves as chair of the Awards Committee.

AWARDS FOR OUTSTANDING SCHOLASTIC ACHIEVEMENT

Maine Law Outstanding Scholastic Achievement Awards

These awards recognize outstanding academic performance in selected areas of the Maine Law curriculum. The award winners are selected from among those graduating students nominated by Maine Law faculty for academic excellence and achievement in the select area of law.

Commercial Law Award

Trey Rush Milam

Corporate/Business Law Award

Johanna Caro Colpritt

Criminal Law & Criminal Procedure Award

Charles McGowan Boyle

Environmental Law Award

Tyler Christopher Costello

Family, Juvenile & Elder Law Award with a focus on Family and Juvenile Law

Whitney Anne Lallas

Immigration Law Award

Hannah Leigh Wurgaft

Information Privacy Law Award

Graham Christopher Blyth

Intellectual Property Law Award

Katherine Mary Hunziker

International Law Award

Angela Marie Hlavnicka

Maritime and Oceans & Coastal Law Award

Aaron Zachery Palm

Tax Law Award

Rebecca Rose Dulik

American Bankruptcy Institute Medal of Excellence

This award, sponsored by the American Bankruptcy Institute, is awarded to a member of the graduating class for excellence in the study of bankruptcy law.

Sean Ryan Turley

Awards in Legal Writing and Oral Advocacy

Wernick Prize for Legal Writing

This award is presented for the best legal scholarship submitted by a graduating student anytime during his or her 1L, 2L, or 3L years, selected from among nominated legal scholarship.

Oliver McCandless Walton – “Bail Reform and Intimate Partner Violence in Maine” (Recently published in the Maine Law Review)

Upper Level Writing Project Award

This award is presented for the best Upper Level Writing Project by a graduating student for work submitted in either the 2L or 3L years, selected from among nominated upper level writing projects.

  • Katherine Mary Hunziker – “The Good Faith, the Bad Faith, and the Ugly” (Recently published in the Journal of the Patent and Trademark Office Society)
  • Ryan Joseph Rutledge – “Asteroid Mining: Concerns, Considerations, And The Need For Reform In The Modern Era Of Outer Space Exploration And Exploitation”

Clinical Legal Education Award

This award is presented to a student nominated by the clinical faculty for excellence in clinical fieldwork based on ethical and high-quality representation provided to clients and the community, and for exemplary thoughtfulness in exploring lawyering issues and skills in an accompanying seminar.

Julia Ruth Teitel

Faculty Award for Trial Advocacy

This award is presented to a graduating student for outstanding performance in trial advocacy courses.

Morgan L. Taylor

Gignoux Award for Appellate Advocacy

This award is presented to a graduating student(s) for demonstrated excellence in appellate advocacy skills through moot court, clinical practice, or other curricular or extracurricular programs.

Julia Ruth Teitel

AWARDS FOR OUTSTANDING SERVICE TO THE LAW SCHOOL AND COMMUNITY

The following awards are presented to members of the graduating class for outstanding contributions in service of the Law School and the community.

Faculty Award for Community Service

This award is presented to the graduating student who, in the estimation of the faculty, has done significant work in bringing together the law school community and the community at large.

Reginald Charles Parson

Maine State Bar Association Pro Bono Student Award

This award is presented to the graduating student whose law-related service to the community, without compensation or education credit, exemplifies the legal profession’s tradition of pro bono service.

Greta Paola Lozada

National Association of Women Lawyers Outstanding Law Student Award

This award is presented to the graduating student, male or female, who has:

  • Contributed to the advancement of women in society
  • Promoted issues and concerns of women in the legal profession
  • Exhibited motivation, tenacity, and enthusiasm
  • Demonstrated high academic achievement
  • Earned the respect of the Maine Law community

Shea Hennessey Watson

Edward S. Godfrey Leadership Award

This award is presented to the graduating student(s) who, in the estimation of the faculty, has made the most significant contribution to a student-edited law journal during his or her years at the law school.

  • Oliver McCandless Walton
  • Hannah Leigh Wurgaft

The Diana DeJesus Student Bar Association Distinguished Service Award

Awarded by the SBA to a member of the graduating class for contributions to the Law School. The award is named for Diana DeJesus, a member of the class of 2013, because of her work on behalf of the student body and her superior service to the Law School community.

John William Fogarty

AWARDS OF OVERALL ACHIEVEMENT

In this final category of awards, the awards are for outstanding overall achievement during the students’ years at Maine Law.

ALI CLE Scholarship and Leadership Award

This award is presented to a student in the graduating class who “best represents a combination of scholarship and leadership.”

Oliver McCandless Walton

Faculty Significant Achievement Awards

This award is presented to those members of the graduating class whose academic performance and overall contribution to the school have been most significant.

  • Adam Scott Bohanan
  • Matthew Hunter Bowen
  • Rebecca Rose Dulik
  • Cameron Reid Goodwin
  • Shea Hennessey Watson

Faculty Scholastic Achievement Award

This award is presented to the member of the graduating class who has achieved, over the course of three years of legal studies, the highest academic average.

Charles McGowan Boyle

Maine Law Foundation Alumni Award

This award is presented to the member of the graduating class who, in the estimation of the faculty, is an outstanding member of the graduating class.

John William Fogarty