Graduation awards presented virtually to the Maine Law Class of 2020

Graduation awards presented virtually to the Maine Law Class of 2020

The Maine Law Community gathered virtually on May 22, 2020 to celebrate the Class of 2020. During the virtual celebration Legal Writing Professor Sara Wolff presented the following awards to the graduates:

AWARDS FOR OUTSTANDING SCHOLASTIC ACHIEVEMENT

Maine Law Outstanding Scholastic Achievement Awards

These awards recognize outstanding academic performance in selected areas of the Maine Law curriculum. The award winners are selected from among those graduating students nominated by Maine Law faculty for academic excellence and achievement in the select area of law.

Commercial Law Award

Melissa L. Littlehale

Corporate/Business Law Award

Benjamin Joseph Woodruff

Criminal Law & Criminal Procedure Award

  • Haley Kate Hunter
  • Eric Paul Musshorn

Environmental Law Award

Melanie N. Dorn

Family, Juvenile & Elder Law Award with a focus on Family and Juvenile Law

Anne E. Sedlack

Health Law Award

Melanie N. Dorn

Immigration Law Award

  • Emily Anne Arvizu
  • Ralph Addison Humiston

Information Privacy Law Award

Kerri A. O’Malley

Intellectual Property Law Award

Peter Earl Rodway Jr.

International Law Award

Ronald J. Dreher

Maritime and Oceans & Coastal Law Award

Elena Celeste Mihos

Tax Law Award

Benjamin Joseph Woodruff

American Bankruptcy Institute Medal of Excellence

This award, sponsored by the American Bankruptcy Institute, is awarded to a member of the graduating class for excellence in the study of bankruptcy law.

Elliot Harrison Brake

Awards in Legal Writing and Oral Advocacy

Wernick Prize for Legal Writing

This award is presented for the best legal scholarship submitted by a graduating student anytime during his or her 1L, 2L, or 3L years, selected from among nominated legal scholarship.

Elliot Harrison Brake – “For Love or For Profit? Crafting a Suitable Securities Framework for Initial Coin Offerings”

Upper Level Writing Project Award

This award is presented for the best Upper Level Writing Project by a graduating student for work submitted in either the 2L or 3L years, selected from among nominated upper level writing projects.

Julia Brennan MacDonald – “’Do No Harm or Injustice to Them:’ Indicting and Convicting Physicians for Controlled Substance Distribution in the Age of the Opioid Crisis”

Clinical Legal Education Award

This award is presented to a student nominated by the clinical faculty for excellence in clinical fieldwork based on ethical and high-quality representation provided to clients and the community, and for exemplary thoughtfulness in exploring lawyering issues and skills in an accompanying seminar.

Anne E. Sedlack

Faculty Award for Trial Advocacy

This award is presented to a graduating student for outstanding performance in trial advocacy courses.

Kathryn Frances Roberts King

Gignoux Award for Appellate Advocacy

This award is presented to a graduating student(s) for demonstrated excellence in appellate advocacy skills through moot court, clinical practice, or other curricular or extracurricular programs.

Alexander Dominic Andruzzi

AWARDS FOR OUTSTANDING SERVICE TO THE LAW SCHOOL AND COMMUNITY

The following awards are presented to members of the graduating class for outstanding contributions in service of the Law School and the community.

Faculty Award for Community Service

This award is presented to the graduating student who, in the estimation of the faculty, has done significant work in bringing together the law school community and the community at large.

Emily Anne Arvizu

Maine State Bar Association Pro Bono Student Award

This award is presented to the graduating student whose law-related service to the community, without compensation or education credit, exemplifies the legal profession’s tradition of pro bono service.

Troy Andrew Lawrence

National Association of Women Lawyers Outstanding Law Student Award

This award is presented to the graduating student, male or female, who has:

  • Contributed to the advancement of women in society
  • Promoted issues and concerns of women in the legal profession
  • Exhibited motivation, tenacity, and enthusiasm
  • Demonstrated high academic achievement
  • Earned the respect of the Maine Law community

Emily Nichole Bienek

Edward S. Godfrey Leadership Award

This award is presented to the graduating student(s) who, in the estimation of the faculty, has made the most significant contribution to a student-edited law journal during his or her years at the law school.

Karl Jacob Fisher

The Diana DeJesus Student Bar Association Distinguished Service Award

Awarded by the SBA to a member of the graduating class for contributions to the Law School. The award is named for Diana DeJesus, a member of the class of 2013, because of her work on behalf of the student body and her superior service to the Law School community.

Hilary Forsley

AWARDS OF OVERALL ACHIEVEMENT

In this final category of awards, the awards are for outstanding overall achievement during the students’ years at Maine Law.

ALI CLE Scholarship and Leadership Award

This award is presented to a student in the graduating class who “best represents a combination of scholarship and leadership.”

Tamra Jeanne Wallace

Faculty Significant Achievement Awards

This award is presented to those members of the graduating class whose academic performance and overall contribution to the school have been most significant.

  • Seth Michael Adams II
  • Nicholas Edward Anania
  • Grady Robert Burns
  • Hilary Forsley
  • Abigail Pratico

Faculty Scholastic Achievement Award

This award is presented to the member of the graduating class who has achieved, over the course of three years of legal studies, the highest academic average.

Julia Brennan MacDonald

Maine Law Foundation Alumni Award

This award is presented to the member of the graduating class who, in the estimation of the faculty, is an outstanding member of the graduating class.

Anne E. Sedlack


The Law School plans to hold an in-person graduation ceremony on October 10, 2020 in Hannaford Hall at the Abromson Community Education Center in Portland. Additional information will be available soon.